Skip to earnings analysis
← Back to feed
CPT FY2026 Q1 IN LINE

Camden Property Trust earnings call

May 01, 2026 · 11:00 ET Alex JessetBen FrakerKim Callahan
Buzzberg read

New supply down 50% from peak, set to drive recovery

Camden Property Trust reported a solid Q1 2026, with results beating guidance mainly due to timing. Management maintains a cautious but optimistic outlook, expecting a strong peak leasing season and a gradual recovery into 2027 as supply levels fall drastically. The company provided significant color on Sunbelt market dynamics, highlighting strong migration and job growth, while noting consumer sentiment remains a headwind. Reported Q1 core FFO of $1.70/share, $0.04 ahead of expectations due to lower bad debt, deferred expenses, and early fee income.

Buzzberg read New supply down 50% from peak, set to drive recovery Camden Property Trust reported a solid Q1 2026, with results beating guidance mainly due to timing. Management maintains a cautious but optimistic outlook, expecting a strong peak leasing season and a gradual recovery into 2027 as supply levels fall drastically. The company provided significant color on Sunbelt market dynamics, highlighting strong migration and job growth, while noting consumer sentiment remains a headwind. Reported Q1 core FFO of $1.70/share, $0.04 ahead of expectations due to lower bad debt, deferred expenses, and early fee income. Read full analysisCollapse analysis

Camden Property Trust reported a solid Q1 2026, with results beating guidance mainly due to timing. Management maintains a cautious but optimistic outlook, expecting a strong peak leasing season and a gradual recovery into 2027 as supply levels fall drastically. The company provided significant color on Sunbelt market dynamics, highlighting strong migration and job growth, while noting consumer sentiment remains a headwind. Reported Q1 core FFO of $1.70/share, $0.04 ahead of expectations due to lower bad debt, deferred expenses, and early fee income.

  • Maintained FY2026 guidance (core FFO midpoint $6.75, same-store revenue growth 0.75%, NOI -0.5%), signaling a steady but not rapid recovery.
  • New supply completions across their markets are expected to drop from ~200k (2025) to ~120k (2028), setting up a significant tailwind.
  • April operating metrics show improvement with occupancy up to 95.4% and blended lease rates up 100 bps sequentially.
Revenue $0.3909B +0% QoQ
CORE_FFO eps $1.70 reported
EPS $0.40 reported
Op margin 19.23% reported

What changed this quarter

01
Supply

New supply down 50% from peak, set to drive recovery

Camden Property Trust reported a solid Q1 2026, with results beating guidance mainly due to timing. Management maintains a cautious but optimistic outlook, expecting a strong peak leasing season and a gradual recovery into 2027 as supply levels fall drastically. The company…

02
Demand

April blended rates up 100 bps vs Q1

Management expressed confidence in macro trends and April data but remained cautious about full-year guidance, reiterating it despite Q1 beats.

03
Portfolio

California portfolio sale on track, single buyer in diligence

Maintained FY2026 guidance (core FFO midpoint $6.75, same-store revenue growth 0.75%, NOI -0.5%), signaling a steady but not rapid recovery.

04
Buybacks

Share repurchases totaling $693 million at average $105

New supply completions across their markets are expected to drop from ~200k (2025) to ~120k (2028), setting up a significant tailwind.

AI, capex & demand read

AI

Platform & monetization

Management discussed using AI to remove repetitive tasks, provide quicker service, and improve margins. They emphasized human oversight in revenue management, saying AI tools augment their team's pricing decisions.

Demand

Bookings & conversion

April blended rates up 100 bps vs Q1. Management expressed confidence in macro trends and April data but remained cautious about full-year guidance, reiterating it despite Q1 beats.

Capex

Investment and capacity

Camden is focusing on strategic capital allocation: selling a California portfolio and reinvesting proceeds via 1031 exchanges into Sunbelt acquisitions, while using excess proceeds for share repurchases. They are also committing to new developments in 2026, but need to meet their investment thresholds.

Tone · Measured

Management expressed confidence in macro trends and April data but remained cautious about full-year guidance, reiterating it despite Q1 beats.

Supply-chain alpha

A1

New apartment supply in Camden's markets is set to decline sharply over the next three years (from ~200k completions in 2025 to ~120k in 2028), and since projects not already under construction cannot hit 2027, this sets up a multi-year supply-constrained tailwind for the Sunbelt multifamily sector.

“The cadence looks like in 2025, we had 200,000 completions. That drops to about 140, 150 this year. That drops to 135 in 2027 and down to 120 in 2028. And the thing that's important about that is it's very hard to change the trajectory of…”
Alex Jesset
A2

Consumer behavior is paradoxically cautious despite strong financial health; a 'failure to launch' trend (~900k additional 20-25 year olds living at home) is creating a pent-up demand pool that could release quickly as sentiment improves.

“If you look at stats on people living at home that were not living at home before pre-COVID, we have about a 900,000 increase in 20 to 25-year-olds that are living at home or roommate today. So it's a really interesting kind of weird place…”
Rick Campo

Forward guidance

In LineGuidance tone
Forward guidance
MetricPeriodRangeMidpointStatus
EPSCORE_FFOFY2026 Q2$1.65–$1.69$1.67INITIATED
EPSCORE_FFOFY2026$6.75$6.75MAINTAINED
Op marginSAME_STORE_NOIFY2026-0.5%-0.5%MAINTAINED
RevenueSAME_STOREFY20260.75%0.75%MAINTAINED

Guidance credibility

0 / 1met or beat
Guidance credibility
IssuedMetricTargetGuideActualOutcome
FY2025 Q4EPSFY2026 Q1$1.64–$1.68$0.40Missed

Company read-throughs

-3.2%
since call
$65.78$63.66
+0.0%
since call
$184.00$184.06
-0.3%
since call
$128.88$128.43
Supply chainSupply-chain alpha

New apartment supply in Camden's markets is set to decline sharply over the next three years (from ~200k completions in 2025 to ~120k in 2028), and since projects not already under construction cannot hit 2027, this sets up a multi-year supply-constrained tailwind for the Sunbelt multifamily sector. — This indicates that the sector is on the cusp of a significant supply-demand rebalancing, which should lead to outsized revenue growth for established players in the Sunbelt.

“The cadence looks like in 2025, we had 200,000 completions. That drops to about 140, 150 this year. That drops to 135 in 2027 and down to 120 in 2028. And the thing that's important about that is it's very hard to change the trajectory of”
Alex Jesset
-0.3%
since call
$128.88$128.43
-3.2%
since call
$65.78$63.66
Supply chainSupply-chain alpha

Consumer behavior is paradoxically cautious despite strong financial health; a 'failure to launch' trend (~900k additional 20-25 year olds living at home) is creating a pent-up demand pool that could release quickly as sentiment improves.